Privacy Policy

ALC Privacy Principles & Privacy Policies at Red Shores Locations (Prince Edward Island Only)

The Atlantic Lottery Corporation (ALC) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, security and privacy of your personal information. As part of this commitment, ALC has adopted the Privacy Principles as set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which forms part of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

BY SUBMITTING, IN ANY FORM, PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ALC, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH ALC’S PRIVACY POLICIES, PRINCIPLES, TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

SUMMARY OF PRINCIPLES

Principle 1 – Accountability ALC is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information of its customers under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, ALC has designated a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for ensuring ALC’s compliance with the Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purpose ALC shall identify the purposes for which customer personal information is collected before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Consent The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of customer personal information, except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection ALC shall limit the collection of customer personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by ALC. ALC shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention ALC shall use or disclose customer personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected unless the customer has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. ALC shall retain customer personal information only for as long as required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Principle 6 – Accuracy Customer personal information shall be as accurate and complete as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Customer Information ALC shall protect customer personal information by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness ALC shall make available to customers information concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Customer Access Upon receiving a written request from a customer, ALC will inform the customer of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall give the customer access to that information. A customer may verify the accuracy and completeness of the information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 – Handling Individual Concerns Any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about ALC’s practices should be directed to our Chief Privacy Officer.

 

ALC Gaming Entertainment Centre Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to Atlantic Lottery Corporation (ALC). This Policy applies to ALC Red Shores centers in Prince Edward Island only and describes the information we may collect, how we may use it, and how we will keep it secure.

  1. The Information We Collect and How We Use the Information

(i) Entry to Venue – name, address and date of birth information may be used to verify your identity and confirm your age to permit entry into the venue.

(ii) Payment of Large Prizes – Proof of identification, address, business/occupation information and other information is required prior to paying prizes $10,000.00 or more. This is required under federal legislation by Financial Transaction and Reports Analysis Center of Canada (FINTRAC).

(iii) Rewards Club – Should you choose to register for Rewards Club, your personal information will establish and identify you as a Rewards Club member. This information will also be used as contact information when required /authorized by you. Should you decline to receive any promotional mailings, this will be noted at the time of enrollment and mail will not be sent to the address indicated. Valid government issued photo identification is required to carry out all Rewards Club transactions. ALC will use, maintain and disclose the personal information provided by you upon membership application to administer your membership and for marketing/promotional and other business related purposes related to the administration of the Rewards Club.

Utilizing the Rewards card when playing slot machines or table games, will provide Red Shores with the following types of data in relation to each specific member: the type of games the Reward member plays(including slots or table games, type of game and denomination), the frequency of visits, the length of play of each game, the dollar amount wagered, the dollar amount won or lost, preferred days and hours of day to play, what the Rewards member chooses to do with the points they accumulate, related data and personal information; including your name, age/birthday and contact information will also be collected to administer the Rewards Program and contact you. This data is not shared with any other company for the purposes of solicitation and is only used by Red Shores for marketing purposes including (to identify various incentives and/or promotions that may appeal to individual members), to administer the Rewards program and can be used to populate a Player Account Statement should one be requested. If requested by a player, a Player Account Statement will contain the types of data referred to above in relation to a players play at Red Shores (Charlottetown & Summerside locations).

(iv) Video Surveillance for Security Purposes – ALC uses video surveillance systems that monitor and record activities within and adjacent to its gaming entertainment centers. Video recordings are kept and used as required. If a surveillance recording captures activities that are unusual, illegal or suspected of being illegal, ALC retains the recording until such time as all issues with respect to those activities have been resolved. If appropriate, ALC will share surveillance recordings with policing authorities

(v) Reporting of Certain Financial Transaction – Pursuant to federal legislation FINTRAC requires that certain financial transactions be reported, including, for example, certain foreign transactions. ALC will report transactions and required personal information to FINTRAC pursuant to this legislation.

(vi) Self-exclusion Program –If you participate in a self-exclusion program for a gaming entertainment center, we will collect your name, address, date of birth, photo, as well as certain details from government issued identification cards. This information will establish and identify you as an individual who has chosen to self-exclude.

(vii) Contest Entries and Survey and/or Comment Card Responses When you submit your responses to survey or comment card questions or entries into contests or promotions offered at the site, we maintain your answers and/or any opinions or information that you volunteer.

Information you volunteer is used to accumulate results, which may be published in aggregate form (i.e., your submission is not associated with you as an individual). We may use your response to improve products, services or our website.

Contest and promotional information is collected, retained and used as described in specific contest/promotional terms and conditions.

(viii) Publicizing Winners – Prize winners may be asked to provide information about themselves as well as photographs and/or video and/or audio recordings of themselves. If consent is obtained, this material may be used for promotional or advertising purposes pursuant to the terms of the consent/release form signed by the winner.

  1. Sharing the Information

ALC will not sell or share your personal information to third parties for any purpose other than disclosed to you and consented to by you.

ALC may retain outside organizations to perform specialized services such as data processing and customer services. Our trusted service suppliers may at times be responsible for processing and handling some of the information we receive from you.

Suppliers who provide specialized services for ALC are given only the information necessary to perform those services and are prohibited from using that information for purposes other than to carry out the service they have been contracted to provide. ALC protects customer’s personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purpose for which it is to be used. ALC takes appropriate steps to ensure that our suppliers provide a comparable level of protection while your personal information is in their possession.

  1. Our Commitment to Security & Privacy

Personal information about you will only be accessible to authorized ALC employees and representatives who require access to this information in the performance of their duties.

ALC maintains security standards, systems and procedures to help prevent unauthorized access to, or loss or misuse of, confidential information about you. Our technology is routinely updated and tested to improve the protection of our information about you and to assure the integrity of our information and the safety of our customers while at Red Shores.

Public announcements will not be made within the site using your name, unless stipulated in the terms and conditions of a specific contest, promotion or event.

Unless otherwise noted, personal information will not be disclosed to third parties, except where required by law.

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about ALC’s privacy practices at gaming centers, you may forward them to the General Manager for the Centre or ALC’s Privacy Officer directly:

Chief Privacy Officer

PO Box 5500 Moncton, N.B. E1C 8W6

Phone: (506) 867-5686 Fax: (506) 867-5531

E-mail: privacyofficer@alc.ca

Further Information

Further information about the ALC and its products is available through its head office at 922 Main Street, P.O. Box 5500, Moncton, N.B., E1C 8W6, Canada. The toll-free number in Atlantic Canada is 1-800-561-3942.